Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 and subsequent amendments ("Privacy Code"), we hereby impart information on the collection and processing of personal data through the website www.albertoguardiani.com (the "Site"). This Privacy Policy applies when you browse the Site, regardless of whether you decide to use the services and/or purchase products. We also invite you to read the  of use of the Terms and conditions of site , as they contain information on privacy and the security systems adopted by the website.

1. THE DATA CONTROLLER

The processing of personal data of users of the site will be done in Italy and conducted in accordance with applicable European legislation and the Privacy Code, which governs the processing of personal data by any person who is resident or based in Italy. The data controller is Alberto Guardiani, with registered office in Via Alpi, 320 63812 Montegranaro (FM) - Italia , VAT No. IT00998620447. FiloBlu Srl, with registered office in Santa Maria di Sala (VE), Via Caltana 116/C ("FiloBlu"), undertakes the role of data processing manager appointed by Alberto Guardiani to manage the Site and related services (maintenance, upgrades, user support services, marketing), and of data co-controller, to initiate the sale of products on the Site and of related activities (by way of example: delivery of purchased products, replacement of same, etc.).

The Site has been configured so that the use of your personal information is kept to the necessary minimum and that processing is excluded when the purposes pursued in individual cases can be achieved by the use of anonymous data or the adoption of other methods, thus identifying the data subject only when necessary or at the request of the authorities and the police.

2. METHODS AND PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

FiloBlu, as data co-controller of the processing of the personal data of Site users for the activities of management, conclusion and performance of commercial transactions relating to the purchase of products through the Site, decides the purposes and methods of the above data processing and the tools to be used also with regard to the security profile. For organisational and functional needs exclusively, we have appointed some external processing managers of personal data of Site users, for purposes strictly connected and related to the provision of services on the Site, including sale of products. These managers were chosen because they have proven capacity, experience and reliability in processing personal data and provide suitable guarantees of full compliance with applicable processing provisions, including the data security profile. The managers perform the processing of the personal data of Site users in accordance with the instructions issued by Alberto Guardiani . To get an updated list of the managers who process your data, please contact Customer Service or send an email to the following address: customercare_online@albertoguardiani.com.

Your personal data (a) is processed mainly in electronic format and in certain cases also in paper format, as for example when the processing of your personal data is necessary to prevent fraud on the Site; (b) will be kept in the form that allows your identification only for the time strictly necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected and subsequently processed and, in any case, within the limits of the law; (c) except as otherwise provided for herein, will not be communicated to third parties for purposes not permitted by law or without your express consent; (d) will be made available also to third parties for purposes appurtenant and related to the provision of the services requested by the user (payment systems, shipping, etc.); (e) may be disclosed to the police or court authorities, for example under the anti-fraud services of the Site in accordance with the law and when requested; (f) will also be accessible to the data processing managers, as indicated in paragraph 2, and for the specific purposes indicated therein; (g) may be transferred abroad, including to non-European Union countries, which do not ensure an adequate level of protection for individuals. If deemed necessary for the pursuit of the purposes described, we assure you that the transfer of your personal data to countries that do not belong to the EU and that do not provide adequate levels of protection will be performed only after the conclusion of specific contracts between FiloBlu and the said entities, containing appropriate safeguard clauses for the protection of your personal data, in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

FiloBlu collects personal data and other information as part of the process of online registration to the Site or for the submission of order forms for the purchase of products on the Site for the conclusion of e-commerce transactions. The purposes for which your personal data is noted will however be specifically disclosed, from time to time, in the informative text presented on the page where the use of personal data is requested.

In cases where FiloBlu processes the personal data of third parties communicated directly by its users (e.g. when the user tells a friend about a service or a product for sale on the Site or if the user purchases a product to be delivered to a friend) you are invited to inform the third party of this Privacy Policy and obtain their consent, as you will be the only person responsible for the communication of information and data relating to third parties, if they have not provided you with their express consent for it, and for any improper or unlawful use they may make of the data. In any case, FiloBlu, to the extent required by the Privacy Code, shall comply with the obligation to make disclosures to the user indicated and, where necessary, request their express consent when registering their personal data in its archives.

3. OBLIGATORY OR OPTIONAL NATURE OF THE PROVISION OF PERSONAL DATA - CONSEQUENCES

Data marked with the symbol (*) on the Site (e.g. personal details, email address, postal address, credit/debit card) may be required in order to fulfil the obligations arising from the rules of law or regulations or for the provision of other services available on the Site and requested by you. Any failure to provide such data may result in the impossibility of implementing the contract for the purchase of products or of properly fulfilling the obligations of law and regulations. Failure to provide data may, depending on the case, constitute a legitimate and justified reason for not implementing the contract for the purchase of products on the Site or the provision of services through the Site.

The provision to FiloBlu of additional data not marked with the symbol (*) is optional and entails no consequences regarding the purchase of products on the Site.

4. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO?

The personal data may be made available to third parties, who, as data processing managers, perform specific services for FiloBlu or to be communicated to other recipients of the data collected on the Site, who process the data autonomously solely to implement the contract for the purchase of products on the Site and only when this purpose is not incompatible with the reason for which your data was collected and subsequently processed and in any case in a manner consistent with the law. The personal data will not be disclosed, sold or otherwise transferred to third parties without the user being informed in advance and with their consent, when required by law.

5. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO THE DATA AND OTHER RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

We remind you as a data subject that pursuant to art. 7 of the Privacy Code, you have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of your data and be informed of its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its extension, updating, or correction. You also it have the right to request the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of the processed data and may object at any time to the use of your data for the purposes described above.

You may freely and at any time exercise your rights, within the limits of the law, by making a request to Alberto Guardiani at the email address customercare_online@albertoguardiani.com, to which we will appropriately respond.

For information concerning your rights and for updates on legislation on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, please visit the web site of the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data at: www.garanteprivacy.it

6. CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Alberto Guardiani may amend or simply update, in whole or in part, the Privacy Policy of the Site, also in view of possible amendments to the rules of the laws or regulations that govern this matter and protect your rights. Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy of the Site will be communicated to users on the home page of the Site as soon as they are adopted and will be binding once posted on the website in this section. We therefore ask you to regularly consult this section to check for publication of the most recent and up-to-date Privacy Policy of the Site.